Lehigh Valley Chess Association

Your Subtitle text

Archives

170913 News:

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend by LVCA :  

9/4 – 70th Annual NJ Open Morristown, NJ

 

Gracy Prasanna – 4th Place (4.5/6 ties for 2nd in U2000 Section before tiebreaker)

9/2 – NJ K-8 Scholastic

Moristown, NJ

Kevin Prasanna – 3rd Place (4/5)

 

15th Holly Heisman Memorial Wynnewood, Pa

 

Peter Minear – 1st Place (4.5/5) (Overall Winner on tiebreaker)

Matthew O’Brien – 1st Place (4.5/5) (2nd Place Overall on tiebreaker)

Sahasra Goli – 2nd Place (4/5) in the U1500 Section

(2nd Place Trophy)



This Past Week's Winners

Friday Night Early Blitz 1st Place - Christian Wadsworth

Saturday Open Quad 01 1st Place tie - Isara Thanakit/Remi Zheng

Saturday Open Quad 02 1st Place tie - Daniel Reinert/Gracy Prasanna

 

Saturday Open Quad 03 1st Place - Ryan Vasilik

Saturday U1200 Quad/Sm Swiss 1st Place  - Sophia Govind

Saturday U1200 Quad/Sm Swiss 2nd Place tie  - Okezue Bell/Eric Li



170531 News:       

       

Special Away Play this past week & weekend 

 

Sunday, May 28th, 

US Amateur East K-8 

Chess Championship 

Morristown, NJ       

   

Kevin Prasanna – 5th Place Trophy 

 

U900 K-8th Grade!   



170524 News:      

      

Special Away Play this past week & weekend      

 

NO AWAY PLAY 

ENJOYING A REST WEEKEND! 

170514 News:    

Special Away Play on - 5/12-14/2017    
    

Sahasra Goli, Sriman Goli, Christopher Yang,Aristo Liu, Alan Zhang, Kevin Li, Andrew Li, Ryan Hu and a whole host of PME players were at the SuperNationals VI in Nashville, TN on May 12th-14th 

 

WINNERS AT SUPER NATIONAL VI - 

 

PME SCHOOL DISTRICT - https://www.facebook.com/pmechess/ for Pictures and  

 

Winners and all the TEAM that Finished in 19TH PLACE! YEAH! 

KIRAN GOLI - Friends and Family UNRATED - 4th Place out of 44 Player in this Section! 

JEFFREY MOGITZ -  7th Place in K-9 U1250 1/2 point out of tied for 1st Place  

(Awesome effort)



170507 News:    

    

Special Away Play this past week & weekend    

Special Away Play on - 4/30/2017   
   

Gracy Prasanna Wins 6th Place at the 63rd Annual Maryland Open - U1800 Section and Kevin Prasanna Scores 2/5 in U1000 Section May 7th! 

 

Dhriti Iyer 1st Place Win in U1600 at Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA May 7th and Tanishq Iyer Wins 2nd Place in the Open Section, Sahasra Goli Wins 2nd Place in U1400 Section, Sriman Goli get 1.5/4 points and gains 15 USCF rating points at this event in the Open Section! 

Practicing for the chance to win in future events and Good Luck at Super Nationals all! 




170426 News:

Special Away Play this past week & weekend   

Special Away Play on - 4/30/2017

 

Gracy Prasanna wins at Westfield Quads and Kevin Prasabba scores 2/3! 

Sahasra Goli wins at Keystone Quads and Sriman wins 1/3 at 3rd seed in Top Quads! 

Naren Rajagopal, Tanishq Iyer and Dhriti Iyer get great experience at the Eastern Class Championships, MA in tough field! 





170426 News: 

GM Bryan Smith wins the 3rd Annual Bruce Alberston Memorial Chess Tournament and William Wu wins in U1200 Section of (BAM) 


Open Winners –
 

Bryan Smith - 1st Place 

Erick Garcia - Tied 2nd-3rd Place 

Peter Minear - Tied 2nd-3rd Place 

Matthew O’Brien - Tied 2nd-3rd Place 

Kevin Santo - Tied 2nd-3rd Place 

Geoffrey Clark – Tied 1st U2100/ U1900 

Akalpit Gadre – Tied 1st U2100/ U1900 

Ram Singh - Tied 1st U1700 

Sawan Ruangsang - Tied 1st U1700 

Jeremy Lutack - Tied 1st U1500 

Andrew Feng - Tied 1st U1500 

U1200 Section – 

William Wu – 1st Place 

Sahasra Goli – 2nd Place 

Sophia Govind – 3rd Place 

Vincent Tang – Tied 1st U900 

Kevin Prasanna – Tied 1st U900 

Family Doubles – Tie 1st Place 

Sriman and Sahasra Goli Team 

Sophia Govind and Kevin Prasanna Team 

Mixed Doubles – 1st Place 

Gracy Prasanna and Anish Pallod Team 



170405 News:
 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

Special Away Play on 4/2/2017

WESTFIELD QUADS Individual Winners

 

Dhriti Iyer - 2/3 1st Place

Sahasra Goli - 2/3 1st Place

William Wu – 2/3 1st Place

Sriman Goli – 0.5/3

Tanishq Iyer - 1/3

 


170329 News: 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

Special Play was on 3/25/2017

 

NCC H4Y 16TH ANNUAL SPRING SCHOLASTIC Individual Winners

Open Rated Section -

Christopher Yang - 1st

Tanishq Iyer - 2nd

Daniel Kosinetz - 3rd

Gracy Prasanna - 4th

Aneesh Raparla - Honorary Entry Award

Christopher Giannaras - Top U1400

U1200 Rated Section

Joshua Brandle - 1st

Hemanth Kolluri - 2nd

Sahasra Goli - 3rd

Rohit Krishnan - Top U1000

Jacob Escuza - Top U800

Justin Xu - Honorary Entry Award

Manny Fors - Honorary Entry Award

Helen Behe - Top U600

Benjamin Lees - Top Unrated

 

Age Based (See website tomorrow)

 

 

Special Away Play on 3/26/2017

WESTFIELD QUADS Individual Winners

 

Kevin Prasanna - 3/3 1st Place

Sahasra - 2.5/3 1st Place

Dhriti Iyer - 2/3 1st Place

Sriman Goli - 1/3

Anish Pallod - 1/3

Tanishq Iyer - 0.5/3

Gracy Prasanna – 0/3

 


170315 News: 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

Lehigh Valley Chess wins BIG at PA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st Place in 4 Divisions: K-12 Open, K-6 Open, 7-12 U1300,

& 7-12 U1000 & 4 New 1st Place State Individual Champions: 

Gracy Prasanna K-6 Open,

Sriman Goli K-3 Open, Anish Pallod K-9 U1300 and

Nicholas Malyszko K-12 U1000 

Special Away Play this past week

Pa State Scholastic Individual Winners

Anish Pallod - 1st Place - K to 9 U1000
Christopher Yang - 2nd Place & PA 12th Grade Champion - K to 12 Open
Thomas Fisher - PA 10th Grade Co-Champion - K to 12 Open
Paul Nyberg - 3rd Place - 7 to 12 U1300
Harris Bilal - 4th Place - 7 to 12 U1300
Nicholas Malyszko - 1st Place - 7 to 12 U1000
Gerard Behe - 2nd Place U800 - 7 to 12 U1000
Jacob Escuza - 10th Place Medal - 7 to 12 U1000
Gracy Prasanna - 1st Place & PA Elementary Champion - K to 6 Open
Dhriti Iyer - 6th Place & PA 5th Grade Co-Champion - K to 6 Open
Sriman Goli - 1st Place & PA Primary Champion - K to 3 Open
Anish Pallod - 9th Place - K to 3 Open
Sahasra Goli - 5th Place - Quick U1100
Nicholas Malyszko - 10th Place - Quick U1100
Sarah Naughton - 1st Place U800 - Quick U1100

LVCA Club Divisonal Trophy wins

1st Place - K to 12 Open
1st Place - 7 to 12 U1300
1st Place - 7 to 12 U1000
1st Place - 7 to 12 Unrated
1st Place - K to 6 Open


School Trophy winners

Parkway Manor Elementary School - 5th Place - K to 6 Open
Pocono Mountain East High School - 1st Place - 7 to 12 U1300


170308 News:
 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

AT GREATER PHILADELPHIA WEEKEND OPEN

Clear 1st Place – NM Matthew O”Brien (3.5 of 4.0) 

AT UMBC (2 day event - Tanish and Dhriti Iyer) and Sunday WESTFIELD QUADS (Kevin Prasanna 3-0 in Quads, Also, Played in Quads Gracy Prasanna, Anish Pallod, Sahasra Goli and Sriman Goli)

 

 



 

 

Many, many regular LVCA players and others also at USATE  

 

See 2017 USATE winners at

 

www.njscf.org

 

 



170215 News:

 

 

Lehigh Valley Chess Club Players played at Marshall Chess Club(NY-10/23) and St Joseph's Scholastic(NJ-10/22, Westfield CC)

Eastern Chess Congress(NJ-10/30), Northampton CC Fall Scholastic (PA- 11/5) and David Osfeld Mem. (11/6, Hakensack, NJ), 10th Greater Pocono Scholastic (11/12, Swiftwater, Pa), New Jersey K-12 Grade Championships, (11/20, Lincroft, NJ), National Chess Congress, (11/25-27, Phila, PA), Liberty Bell Open (1/14-16, Phila, Pa), David Osfeld Mem. (1/22, Hakensack, NJ), Garden State Chess League (2/1, Branchburg, NJ), 55th Baltimore Open (2/10-2/12, Linthicum Heights, Md.) 

 

 

Special Away Play this past week

Lehigh Valley Chess At

55th Baltimore Open

February - Fri-Sun, Feb 10-12,

Tanishq Iyer (5/5) - 1st Place U1900,

Gracy Prasanna (3/4) - 3rd Place U1700 (incomplete at posting)

Sriman Goli (3/5) - Under 1700

Sahasra Goli (3.5/5) - 3rd Place U1250

Sophia Govind (3/5) - 6th Place U1250

Dhriti Iyer (2/5) - Under 1500 

Thanks for playing and winning!

 

170208 News: 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

Garden State Chess League

  February -Wednesday, Feb 1, 

v Westfield @ DOCA, 8 pm.

WIN – 4.0 - 0

Karl Dehmelt, Aaron Nicely, Christian Wadsworth, Dhriti Iyer




170201 News: 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

  Lehigh Valley Chess At

"Westfield Quads" (1/28, Westfield, NJ)

Sriman Goli - Quads 1st Place 3-0 score

 

"Main Line Chess and Games"(1/28, Paoli, PA)

NM Matthew O'Brien - 1st Place in Quads

Tanishq Iyer - 2nd Place Small Swiss

Dhriti Iyer - 4th Place Small Swiss

 

Good To see Joshua Brandlehere too from Freedom HS.

 

At Main Line Chess and Games, on Sunday, Jan 28, it was remarked that the Top Quad may have been the Highest Rated Quad in PA History(2486,2368,2339,2331)

Tom Bartell, Rodion Rubenchik, Peter Minear, and Erick Garcia




170125 News:
 

  

Lehigh Valley Chess At David Ostfeld Memorial (1/22, Hackensack, NJ)

Sriman Goli - 1st Place U1600

Sahasra Goli - 4th Place Trophy U1200 (on tiebreaks, but tied for 2nd)

 


170118 News: 

 

Special Away Play this past week & weekend

  Lehigh Valley Chess At Liberty Bell Open (1/14-16, Philadelphia, Pa)

Many Lehigh Valley Chess Players playing in Liberty Bell

See standings -http://www.libertybellopen.com/

 

 

170104 News:  

Eastern Open Scholastic Winners(12/27) -

Sriman Goli won 2nd Place in Open Section(Up 80 USCF points)

Sahasra won 1st Place in K-8 U1000 Section(Up 200 USCF points)

 

LVCA hosted 22nd Rausch Memorial New Year's Eve Insanity Winners(12/31) -

Boris Privman won 1st place

Bruce R Davis Sr. won Top U2017

 

161228 News: 

 

Friday Chess and New Year’s Insanity coming up this Weekend ONLY!! 

No Regular Saturday Club in Bethlehem, Pa Dec 31 during the day! Only New Year’s Eve!

 

Westfield Sunday Quads (12/18) – Congratulations!!

 

Sriman Goli – 1st Place Quad 13

Sahasra Goli – 2nd Place Small Swiss 17

 


161228 News: 

 

Friday Chess and New Years Insanity coming up this Weekend ONLY!! 

No Regular Saturday Club  in Bethlehem, Pa Dec 31 during the day! Only New Years Eve!

 

Kings and Queens Sunday Swiss-

 

 

Sriman Goli – 1st Place Trophy U1000

Sahasra Goli – 2nd Place Trophy U1000

Dhrit Iyer – 3rd Place U1500

Matthew O’Brien – 3rd Place OPEN




161207 News: 

 

This weekend’s winners!!

 

Kings and Queens Sunday Swiss(12/4, Piscataway, NJ)

 

Sriman Goli – 1st Place Trophy U1000

Sahasra Goli – 2nd Place Trophy U1000

Dhrit Iyer – 3rd Place U1500

Matthew O’Brien – 3rd Place OPEN

 

 

161130 News: 

This weekend’s winners!!

 

National Chess Congress,

(11/25-27, Phila, PA),

 

Sriman Goli – 6th Place Trophy

Trophy in U1000 Section - 51 players



161123 News: 

 

New Jersey K-12 Grade Championships, (11/20, Lincroft, NJ)

Gracy Prasanna - 5th Place 6th Grade

Sriman Goli - 5th Place 3rd Grade

Anish Palllod - 9th Place 3rd Grade

Kevin Prasanna - 7th Place Kindergarten

 

 

161116 News: 

 


This past weekend’s winners!!

November 12 – 10th Annual Greater Pocono Scholastic - RBO WINNERS

 


OPEN SECTION –

RATED TROPHY’S

Ram Singh - 1st Place

Gracy Prasanna – 2nd Place

Michael Flores – 3rd Place

Alex Schimf – Top U1600
Jeremy Lutack – Top U1400

Christopher Giannaras -

(Honorable mention: Tied for U1400 but lost on tiebreaks)

Manny Fors – Biggest Upset

U1000 SECTION –

RATED TROPHY’S

Nicholas Malyszko – 1st Place

Roshan Forde – 2nd Place

Griffin Brawer – 3rd Place

Anish Pallod – Top U800

Jacob Escuza -

(Honorable mention: Tied for U800 but lost on tiebreaks)

Harrison Zeiler – Top U600

Jason Wohlers – Top Unrated

JC Langeraap – Biggest Upset

 


161109 News:
 


This weekend’s winners!!

November 5 – 15th Annual Horizons For Youth Fall Scholastic-RBO WINNERS

OPEN RATED TROPHY’S

Daniel Simboli - 1st Place+$200

Danel Kosinetz – 2nd Place+$50

Tanishq Iyer – 3rd Place+$50

Gracy Prasanna – 4th Place


Paul Nyberg – Top U1400

Charles Harvell – Medal on tiebreak Tied U1400 

U1200 RATED TROPHY’S

Dhriti Iyer – 1st Place+$75

Roshan Forde – 2nd Place

Anish Pallod – 3rd Place

Caleb Grassi – Top U1000

Sharun Rajaram – Medal on tiebreak Tied U1000 

Sriman Goli - Medal on tiebreak Tied U1000 

Manny Fors – Top U800

Ted Nyberg – Top U600

Warren Planker – Top Unrated

 

AGE BASED TROPHY’S

AGE 13-14

Benjamin Lees – 1st Place

James Kresge – 2nd Place Medal

AGE 12

Addison McMillen – 1st Place

Tanner Lux – 2nd Place Medal

Age 11

Cullen Elliott – 1st Place

Age 10

Zachary Zebrun – 1st Place

Sovannary Taylor – 2nd Place Medal

Age 9

Shveni Vyas – 1st Place

Declan Courtright – 2nd Place Medal

Age 8

Max Lenhardt – 1st Place

Benjamin Blum – 2nd Place Medal

Age 5-7

Alex Mencina – 1st Place

Isaac Sharma – 2nd Place Medal 

******

Dr David Ostfield Memorial ICA Open Championship, Hackensack, NJ

(Preliminary Results)

(Sunday - 11/6/2016 ) 

OPEN SECTION -

Tanishq Iyer – 2/4

 

U1600 SECTION

Gracy Prasanna – 2.5/4

 

U1200 SECTION -

Dhriti Iyer – (1st Place) – 3.5/4

Sriman Goli – 2.5/4

 

U800 SECTION

Sahasra Goli – 3/4

Kevin Prasanna - 2/4


161026 News:
 

******

St Joseph’s K-8 Scholastic, Metuchen, NJ

( 10/22/2016 )

 

Second Place Team Trophy -

Sahashra Goli – Sriman Goli

Good Efforts Team Goli !!



161012 News:

 ******

Millionaire Chess III Winners (Lehigh Valley Chess Club)

( 10/10 update )

(LVCA @ MC BLITZ (10/10)

1st U1600 – Gracy Prasanna

 

LVCA@ MC Special Prizes

 

1st Mixed Doubles Prize 

Tanishq Iyer and Gracy Prasanna

 

1st U1600 Ladies Prize-

Gracy Prasanna

 

U2400 Qualifier Tiebreak Consolation Prize –

Matthew O’Brien

 

LVCA@ MC OPEN SECTION

Matthew O’Brien - Finished 51st

 

LVCA@ MC U2200 SECTION

25th – Aaron Nicely

 

LVCA@ MC U2000 SECTION

8th – Scott Zrinski

 

LVCA@ MC U1800 SECTION

7th – Tanishq Iyer

 

LVCA@ MC U1600 SECTION

11th – Gracy Prasanna

 

Of Special Note –

Dhriti Iyer (U1200) and Matthew O’Brien (Open) Qualified to play for Final 4 Millionaire Monday spots.

 

Dhriti who has gone up over 900 USCF Rating points since January and fought extremely well against slightly more experienced players. GM’s were making positive coments on her endgame play!

 

Matthew O’Brien played all three years of the MC series!

 

This was truly a great year at this event and fun was the agenda for all !!

 

 

******

Kings and Queens Chess Academy

( 10/2 update )

 

1st Pl. - Karl Dehmelt

2nd Pl. – Tanishq Iyer

U1000 4th Pl. – Sriman Goli

U500 2nd Pl. – Sahashra Goli

 

160928 News:

 ******

DR David Ostfeld MEMORIAL

U1200 2nd Pl. – Dhriti Iyer

U1200 2nd Pl. – Sanjeev Pokkunuri

 

U800 9th Pl. – Sriman Goli

 

160921 News:

RUBEN SHOCRON MEMORIAL $1050.00 GRAND PRIX

Rodion Rubenchik WINS!!

(ALL) Ruben Shocron Memorial Winners(9/17) -

OPEN (51 Players)

1st - Rodion Rubenchik

2nd - 3rd tie - Igor Khmelnitsky, Matthew O'Brien, Peter Minear

Top U2100 - Daniel Simboli

Top U1900 - Gracy Prasanna

Top U1600 - Jack Lieberman

Top U1300 - Sean Pry

 

U1200 RBO

1st U1200 - Jeffrey Mogitz

2nd U1200 - Richard Fried

3rd U1200 - Christopher Giannaras

4th U1200 - Charles Harvell

1st U900 - Matthew Clark

1st U900 tie Medal - Dhriti Iyer

1st Unrated - Sriman Goli

 

WESTFIELD MILLIONAIRE III

QUALIFIER & U1601 QUADS(9/18)

Swiss, Top U1800 - Tanishq Iyer

Quads, Tied 1st - Dhriti Iyer

  

 

World Chess Olympiad RESULTS!

Aug 2-13,

2016 Baku, Azerbaijan

 

11th Round and Final Standing –

 

OPEN

- USA 1st , Ukraine 2nd

 

Women

-China 1st , USA 6th 

http://www1.bakuchessolympiad.com//# 

 

160907 News:


(8/27)2016 AUG LVCA $1000 in Scholarship Scholastic

(Tanishq Iyer Comes through in Round 5 to Score 5-0 and clear 1st as Champion)

 

(16 winners of 39 players)

 

Tanishq Iyer – 1st Place Trophy + $400 Scholarship

Alan Zhang – 2nd Place Trophy + $200 Scholarship

Daniel Moreno – 3rd Place Trophy + $100 Scholarship

Ram Singh – 4th Place Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Gracy Prasanna– Top U1400 Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Daniel Kosinetz - Tied U1400 Medal + $100 LV Scholarship

Paul Nyberg - Tied U1400 Medal

Kevin Zhang Li - Tied U1400 Medal

Michael Clark – Top U1200 Trophy

Sanjeev Pokkunuri – Top U1000 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Sharun Rajaram – Tied U1000 Medal

Dhriti Iyer – Top U800 Trophy

Ted Nyberg – Top U600 Trophy

Ryan Wu – Top U400 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Kevin Prasanna - Tied U400 Medal

Allison Mi – Top Unrated Trophy

 

DHRITI IYER WINS 1stPLACE UNDEFEATED WITH 5-0 SCORE AT NJ OPEN K-8 U900(28 players) SCHOLASTIC, Sep 3rd;

 

KEVIN SANTO Achieves 2200 for National Master title, Sep 3 AT LVCA Saturday Quads.

 

GM BRYAN SMITH wins 1stPLACE IN 10 ROUNDS AT DR. CLUTTER BLITZ CHESS IN THE PARK, Sep 4!

 

 

160831 News:

TANISHQ IYER WINS 1stPLACE AT LVCA SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLASTIC AUG 27TH;

Dhriti Iyer and Matthew O’Brien win 1st in U1000 and Open Sections Respectively at Kings and Queens Chess Academy, Sunday, Aug 28.

 

 

SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLASTIC WINNERS 

 

(16 winners of 39 players)

 

Tanishq Iyer – 1st Place Trophy + $400 Scholarship

Alan Zhang – 2nd Place Trophy + $200 Scholarship

Daniel Moreno – 3rd Place Trophy + $100 Scholarship

Ram Singh – 4th Place Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Gracy Prasanna– Top U1400 Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Daniel Kosinetz - Tied U1400 Medal + $100 LV Scholarship

Paul Nyberg - Tied U1400 Medal

Kevin Zhang Li - Tied U1400 Medal

Michael Clark – Top U1200 Trophy

Sanjeev Pokkunuri – Top U1000 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Sharun Rajaram – Tied U1000 Medal

Dhriti Iyer – Top U800 Trophy

Ted Nyberg – Top U600 Trophy

Ryan Wu – Top U400 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Kevin Prasanna - Tied U400 Medal

Allison Mi – Top Unrated Trophy

 

 


160824 News:


Holly Heisman Memorial  

Trophy Winners that play or have played at LVCA(updated)

Matthew O’Brien – 1st Place Open Overall

Christopher Yang – 2nd Place Open

Rodion Rubenchik – 3rd Place Open

 

Tanishq Iyer – 1st Place U1500 Overall

Advaith Kollipari – 3rd Place U1500 (no trophy)

 

Kevin Li – 1st Place U900

Anish Pallod – 2nd Place U900

Dhriti Iyer – 3rd Place U900

See cross tables at USCF for all HHM players

 

 

Sinquefield Championship!

Aug 5-16, 2016 St Louis, MO

 

Wesley So WINS!! Cool!!

 

Players -

Viswanathan Anand • Levon Aronian • Fabiano Caruana • Anish Giri • Vladimir Kramnik • Hikaru Nakamura • Wesley So • Veselin Topalov • Maxime Vachier-Lagrave • Ding Liren 

http://saintlouischessclub.org/ 

 

 

 

 

 

160810 News:

Holly Heisman Memorial  

Trophy Winners that play or have played at LVCA

Matthew O’Brien – 1st Place Open Overall

Christopher Yang – 2nd Place Open

Rodion Rubenchik – 3rd Place Open

 

Tanishq Iyer – 1st Place U1500 Overall

Advaith Kollipari – 3rd Place U1500 (no trophy)

 

Kevin Li – 1st Place U900

Anish Pallod – 2nd Place U900

Dhriti Iyer – 3rd Place U900

 

See crosstables at USCF for all players



160727 News:

 

 

2016 Bilbao Championship!

Carlsen wins in 1st Place while World Champion ChallengerKarjakin finishes 5th of 6.

http://bilbaochess2016.com/home/

160720 News:

 

WORLD OPEN EVENTS IN PROGRESS AND OTHER WO EVENTS COMING UP!

Watch hear for results and club member WORLD OPEN updates and results!

Official site for all players -http://chessevents.com/worldopen/

 

 

Players who have played at Lehigh Valley Chess club who were 2016 World Open Event WINNERS at posting 7/10/16

 

WO - U1800 Section:

Chris Farmer –      6th place/1st-2nd U1700

Ramneek Singh -  7th-10th place

 

WO Women’s Championship:

Gracy Prasanna – 1st U1600

 

WO – 10 Minute Championship – Open Section:

Kevin Santo – 1st U2100

 

WO – Saturday Daily Blitz:

Igor Khmelnitsky – 2nd place

 

WO U13 - U1400 Section:

Karthik Murugan –  2nd place

Advaith Kollipara – 8th place

Gracy Prasanna – 13th place overall tiebreaks, tied 9th-17th

 

WO U13 - U1000 Section:

Amogh Kollipara – 2nd place

 

160627 News:

June 25-26, 2016

4th Annual 4th of July Open Leon Shulman Liberty Cup 2016, Marlton, NJ - $7500 Prize Fund

 

Many Active Lehigh Valley Chess Club players attended and won –

 

1st Place Open – IM Tom Bartell (4.5/5) from Mainline Chess and Games, Paoli, Pa

 

2nd Place Tie – FM Dov Gorman and NM Mathew O’Brien (3.5/5)

 

1st Place U1500 Section – Tanishq Iyer (4.5/5)

 

Other notable active LVCA club players were –

 

Peter Minear, Alan Zhang and Dhriti Iyer all practiced in a very strong field for the tournament they will win in next !!

 

Grand Chess Tour 2016, Leuven,Belgium

June 17 to June 20 

Magnus Carlsen Wins!

 

http://grandchesstour.org/watch-live

Players -

Nakamura, Carlsen, Vachier-LaGarave, So, Aronian, Giri, Kramnik, Caruana, Topalov, Anand

 

Official Site – 

http://grandchesstour.org/media/press-releases

 

160622 News:

Grand Chess Tour 2016, Leuven,Belgium

June 17 to June 20 

Magnus Carlsen Leads with Wesley So in Second Place!

http://grandchesstour.org/watch-live

Players -

Nakamura, Carlsen, Vachier-LaGarave, So, Aronian, Giri, Kramnik, Caruana, Topalov, Anand

Official Site – 

http://grandchesstour.org/media/press-releases


160615 News:

 

Grand Chess Tour 2016, Paris

June 9 to June 12 – Nakamura WINS!

 

http://grandchesstour.org/2016-paris-gct-pairings/standings

 

Players -

Nakamura, Carlsen, Vachier-LaGarave, So, Aronian, Giri, Kramnik, Caruana, Topalov, Fressinet

 

 

 

Next UP –

Grand Chess Tour 2016,

Leuven, Belgium,  June 17 to June 19 –

Players -

Nakamura, Carlsen, Vachier-LaGarave, So, Aronian, Giri, Kramnik, Caruana, Topalov, Anand

 

Official Site – 

http://grandchesstour.org/media/press-releases

 


160608 News:

 

 

2016 May LVCA $1000 in Scholarship Scholastic

(Alan Zhang Comes through in Round 5 to Score 4.5 and clear 1st as Champion)

 

(21 winners of 52 players)

Alan Zhang – 1st Place Trophy + $400 Scholarship

Ram Singh – 2nd Place Trophy + $200 Scholarship

Daniel Moreno – 3rd Place Trophy + $100 Scholarship

Daniel Kosinetz – 4th Place Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Thomas Fisher – Top U1400 Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Daniel Simboli - $100 LV Scholarship

Dhruva Patil – Top U1200 Trophy

Justin Lam – Top U1000 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Conrad Lee – Tied U1000 Medal

Andrew Feng - Tied U1000 Medal

Sharun Rajaram – Top U800 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Adith Gopal - Tied U800 Medal

Lilian Wang - Tied U800 Medal

Christoper Giannaras - Tied U800 Medal

Roshan Forde - Tied U800 Medal

Anish Pallod – Top U600 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Dhriti Iyer – Tied U600 Medal

Nicholas Malyszko – Tied U600 Medal

Kevin Prasanna – Top U400 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Ryan Wu – Top Unrated Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Anish Kunta – Tied Unrated Medal

 

Gashimov Memorial 2016,

May 26 to Jun 4 –

 

Players -

Caruana, Giri, Karjakin, Eljanov, Harikrisna, Mamedyarov, Radjabov

 

Official Site - http://shamkirchess.az/

 

160525 News:

2016 May LVCA $1000 in Scholarship Scholastic

(Alan Zhang Comes through in Round 5 to Score 4.5 and clear 1st as Champion)

 

(21 winners of 52 players)

Alan Zhang – 1st Place Trophy + $400 Scholarship

Ram Singh – 2nd Place Trophy + $200 Scholarship

Daniel Moreno – 3rd Place Trophy + $100 Scholarship

Daniel Kosinetz – 4th Place Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Thomas Fisher – Top U1400 Trophy + $100 LV Scholarship

Daniel Simboli - $100 LV Scholarship

Dhruva Patil – Top U1200 Trophy

Justin Lam – Top U1000 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Conrad Lee – Tied U1000 Medal

Andrew Feng - Tied U1000 Medal

Sharun Rajaram – Top U800 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Adith Gopal - Tied U800 Medal

Lilian Wang - Tied U800 Medal

Christoper Giannaras - Tied U800 Medal

Roshan Forde - Tied U800 Medal

Anish Pallod – Top U600 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Dhriti Iyer – Tied U600 Medal

Nicholas Malyszko – Tied U600 Medal

Kevin Prasanna – Top U400 Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Ryan Wu – Top Unrated Trophy (winner on tiebreaks)

Anish Kunta – Tied Unrated Medal

 

Gashimov Memorial 2016,

May 26 to Jun 4 –

 

Players -

Caruana, Giri, Karjakin, Eljanov, Harikrisna, Mamedyarov, Radjabov

 

Official Site - http://shamkirchess.az/

 

160511 News:

St Louis. Mo -

Fabiano Caruana Wins the US Chess Championship 2016

And

Hikaru Nakamura Wins the Ultimate Blitz Challenge

with Garry Kasparov



 

160504 News:

 

Bruce Alberston Memorial

WINNERS LIST - FROM A STRONG FIELD OF PLAYERS WHICH WAS WELL ATTENDED, THANKS

 on Apr 30

 

Open Section - $1050.00 Gtd.

  

Bryan Smith – Tie 1st-2nd Place $300.00

Karl Dehmelt – Tie 1st-2nd Place $300.00

Erick Garcia – Tie 3rd Place $75.00

Matthew O’Brien – Tie 3rd Place $75.00

Daniel Reilly – 1st U2100/Unr $75.00

Christian Wadsworth – Tie 1st U1900 + 1st U1600 Prize /3 - $50.00

Ram Singh – Tie 1st U1900 + 1st U1600 Prize /3 - $50.00

Joseph Sackey Jr – Tie 1st U1900 + 1st U1600 Prize /3 - $50.00

Matthew Velardi – Tie 1st U1300 - $25.00

Tyler Rivera - Tie 1st U1300 - $25.00

Kevin Li – Tie 1st U1300 - $25.00

 

U1200 Scholastic Section

  

Harris Bilal – 1st Place Trophy

Naveen Balakrishnan – 2nd Place Trophy

Adith Gopal – 3rd Place Trophy

Nicolas Malyzsco – 1st U900 Trophy

Sriram Joshi – 1st Place Unrated Trophy

 

 

St Louis. Mo -

Fabiano Caruana Wins the US Chess Championship 2016

And

Hikaru Nakamura Wins the Ultimate Blitz Challenge

with Garry Kasparov

 

http://www.uschesschamps.com/

 

 


160427 News:

 

 

 

St Louis. Mo -

Fabiano Caruana Wins the US Chess Championship 2016

And

Hikaru Nakamura Wins the Ultimate Blitz Challenge

with Garry Kasparov


 

More details and commentary on the 2016 US Championship events can be found at -http://www.uschesschamps.com/

As well as chess.com, chess24.com and livestream.com (search “chess” for uploaded video of all the previous rounds).  

 

LVCA’s Tanishq Iyer, Naren Rajagopal and  Dhriti Iyer win 1st U1500 Trophy (4/4)

1st U1000 Trophy(3.5/4), and 3rd Place U500 Medal(3/4) for tie, respectively in the Chess King’s and Queen’s Sunday Swiss held 160424 at Kings and Queens Chess Academy, Piscataway, NJ.

3 LVCA Players played in 3 separate sections.

 

FM Karl Dehmelt was 2/2 there as well after 2 rounds at the last notification before this post.

 

Congratulations again to the LVCA gang and I know you had fun!

 


160420 News:

 

 

4/13-30, 2016

2016 U.S. CHAMPIONSHIP AND U.S. WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP Round 1 on April 14th, 2016.